Family Vogelpohl Wins the Day

Family Vogelpohl Wins the Day

Today we held our latest strokeplay and flag event at Gogarburn Golf Course. 78 boys and girls competed on a course in excellent condition with the weather a bit breezy it made it a good test for all the kids.

 

Many thanks to the members of Gogarburn for giving us access to their wonderful course and special thanks to Moira Brown and her team for their warm welcome and for all their help on the day.

 

The scoring was as of a very high standard, in the flag event, with Archie Finnie in the Under 14/12 section scoring 30 for the 9 holes fantastic in the tough conditions. 

 

Story of the day though, is the Vogepohl family, with the three brothers winning gold medals, John in the Under 14, 12 holes stroke play with a 44, Ben in the Under 10 Boys 9 hole Flag, scoring 36 and qualifying now for stroke play events and Abe for winning the Under 8 flag event. Fantastic family achievement

 


Full results are as follows : (stroke play was 12 holes, flag was 9 holes)

 

STROKE PLAY SECTIONS

 

UNDER 18 GIRLS

1. Samantha Macgregor      Score 51

2. Lauren Reid                   Score 57

 

UNDER 14 GIRLS
1. Alicja Gorka                  Score 55
2. Kirsten Murison             Score 63

3. Jodie Graham                Score 67

 

UNDER 14 BOYS
1. John Vogelpohl              Score 44
2. Owen Abu Baker            Score 49 ( count back)
3. Drew Cleaver                 Score 49

 

UNDER 12 BOYS
1. Brodie Cunningham         Score 49
2. Josh Beveridge                Score 51
3. James Wood                   Score 52

 

UNDER 10 BOYS
1. Hayden Fowler                Score 60 (count back)
2. Alexander Yuill                Score 60
3. Riley Porterfield               Score 66

 

FLAG EVENT SECTIONS

 

UNDER 14 GIRLS
1. Rohan Dalgetty
2. AJ Garden
3. Katie McDonaugh

 

UNDER 10 GIRLS
1. Jessica Garden
2. Maisie Witt
3. Megan Fallon

 

UNDER 14/12 BOYS
1. Archie Finnie      Score 30
2. Sam Shannon
3. Cameron Kdedekpo

 

UNDER 10 BOYS
1. Ben Vogelpohl
2. Luca Smith
3. Callum Horsburgh

 

UNDER 8 BOYS
1. Abe Vogelpohl
2. Aidan Byars

3. Luke Wu

 

Well done to all the girls and boys that competed today and a big thank you to all who stayed on for the prize giving, it always makes it a special moment when the kids pick up a prize in front of their peers.

 

Our next event is on Sunday 7th May at Melrose GC, to enter, please visit our website www.sgfoundation.co.uk.

 

 

All photographs from today can be found on our facebook page.

 

Published: 30/04/2017